CURV PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: February18, 2019

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Curv Inc.(together, “Curv” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“User”, “you”)such as in the following use cases:

  • When you make use of, or interact with our Platform
    • When you sign up for an account, login and purchase our services
    • When you create administrators for your use of the Platform
    • When your administrator user create users for your use of the Platform
    • When you make use of the platform for its intended use (e.g., to create a wallet)
  • When you browse or visit our website, https://www.curv.co/(“Website”);
  • When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
    • When you subscribe to the email list / newsletters / blog
    • When we process your job application
    • When you contact us (e.g. customer support, help, submit a request)
  • When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Data
  • When you exchange business cards with us
  • When we use the Personal Data of our service providers
  • When we use the Personal Data of our customers
  • When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn)

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Data. “Personal Data” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis in the table below is only relevant for GDPR-protected individuals.

Table of contents:

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy, as indicated below.  If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED
Data we collect Why is the data collected and for what purposes? Legal basis (GDPR only) Third parties with whom we share your data Consequences of not providing the data
When you make use of, or interact with our Platform
When you sign up for an account, login and purchase our services
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company address
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Phone number
  • User name
  • Password
  • Information on your company’s size
  • Device type
  • Geographic locations
  • IP Address
  • Payment methods
  • Usage patterns
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To create an account
  • To fulfill your requests for products and/or services and for related activities (e.g., product and service delivery, account management, support and training and to provide other services related to your relationship with)
  • To perform/execute the agreement
  • To grant you access to the services (our Platform)
  • To protect your organizations digital assets
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Legitimate interest (e.g. sign up to the service)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Slack
  • Authentication backends
  • Cloud providers
  • Payment processors
  • Cloud services
  • Securing your accounts
  • Authentication
  • Accepting payments
Cannot create an account

Cannot fulfill your request for products and/or services

Cannot perform the agreement

Cannot grant you access to the services

Cannot protect your organizations digital assets

When you create administrators for your use of the Platform
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • User name
  • Password
  • Information on your company’s size
  • Device type
  • Geographic locations
  • IP Address
  • Payment methods
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To create administrator users for your use of the Platform
  • To perform/execute the agreement
  • To grant you and your admin users access to the services (our Platform)
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Legitimate interest (e.g. to create administrator users).

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Slack
  • Authentication backends
  • Cloud providers
  • Payment processors
  • Cloud services
  • Securing your accounts
  • Authentication
  • Accepting payments
Cannot create administrator users for your use of the Platform

Cannot use the Platform

Cannot perform the agreement

  • To send marketing communications
Consent Cannot send marketing communications
When your administrator user create users for your use of the Platform
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • User name
  • Password
  • Device type
  • Geographic locations
  • IP Address
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To create users for the use of the Platform
  • To perform/execute the agreement
  • To grant you, your admin users, and users access to the services (our Platform)
  • Manage your everyday business needs (e.g., website administration)
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Legitimate interest (e.g. to create users).

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • Authentication backends
  • Cloud providers
  • Payment processors
  • Cloud services
  • Securing your accounts
  • Authentication
  • Accepting payments
Cannot download the app

Cannot use the Platform

Cannot perform the agreement

Cannot manage your everyday business needs

When you make use of the platform for its intended use (e.g., to create a wallet)
  • Name and/or “Alias”
  • History of transactions information
  • Type of digital assets
  • API key
  • Comments
  • Device type
  • Geographic locations
  • IP Address
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To use of the Platform
  • To perform/execute the agreement
  • To secure your organizations digital assets
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Legitimate interest (e.g. to create wallets).

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • CRMs (Copper) for management purposes
Cannot use the platform

Cannot perform the agreement

Cannot secure your organizations digital assets

When you browse or visit our Website
Cookies, Log files and/or Analytic tools.

For more information please read our Cookies Policy

Marketing, analytics, analysis, market research, to improve our website Consent

Legitimate interest (e.g. essential cookies)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes

  • Google
Cannotcollect and store the information

Cannot use or access some parts of the Website

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
When you sign up for our newsletters / email list / blog
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Organization name
  • To add you to our mailing list
  • To send newsletters or other marketing communications.
  • Consent

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Curv)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • Marketing platforms
  • CRMs (Copper) for management purposes
Cannot add you to our mailing list

Cannot send you marketing communications

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, help, submit a request)
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Phone number
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To process and answer questions
  • To provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)
  • To customize your experience

·

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • Ticket Management systems
Cannot assist you and respond your query

Cannot provide support

Cannot customize your experience

When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Data
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Phone number
  • Job position
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To establish a business connection
  • To send marketing communications
Consent

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Curv)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • CRMs(Copper) for management purposes
Cannot establish a business connection

Cannot send you marketing communications

When you exchange business cards with us
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Phone numbers
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To establish a business connection
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Curv)
3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • CRMs(Copper) for management purposes
Cannot establish a business connection
When we use the Personal Data of our service providers and suppliers
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Phone number
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To contact our service providers
  • Processing the order of the service
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • CRMs(Copper) for management purposes
Cannot communicate with you

Cannot process the order of the service

When we use the Personal Data of our customers
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Phone number
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To provide our products and services
  • To perform the applicable agreement
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which our customer is a party.

Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.).

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you contract-related communications)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • CRMs(Copper) for management purposes
Cannot provide the services and/or our products

Cannot perform the agreement

Cannot communicate with you

When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Social media handle
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply
  • To reply and/or respond to your request or question
  • To establish a first business connection/discussion
Consent

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Curv)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google
  • Slack
  • CRMs(Copper) for management purposes
Cannot reply or respond to your request

Cannot establish a business connection

  1. PERIOD OF STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Personal Data. Your Personal Data (as described above) will be stored until we no longer need the information and proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request.  Please note that we may retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your Personal Data perpetually.

Cookies. This depends on the cookie in question. Some cookies (e.g. essential cookies) cannot be disabled. You may also control and delete these cookies through your browser settings. Read more in our cookies policy https://www.curv.co/cookies

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION
  • Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measuresdesigned to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be exposed as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, deviceor network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
  • Retention of your Personal Data. In addition to the retention periods mentioned in Section 1 above, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example(i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us tohave an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings.
  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the recipients described in Section 1, we may share your information as follows:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we will (to the minimum extent required) disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events.
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing the Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality); and
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.
  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Storage:Google, Microsoft and Amazon Clouds located in the United States. Copper CRM located in the United States.

Access from Israel: Access from Israel is covered by the European Commission’s Adequacy Decision regarding Israel. You can read more here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

External transfers:

  • Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, for example to third parties who help provide our products and services, we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data.
  • Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Data transferred from within the EU to the United States.
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.
  1. YOUR RIGHTS

The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations), shall apply to certain individuals(some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):

  • You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that it is inaccurate or misleading;
    • You have the right to request the erasure of the Personal Data that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
    • The right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing. However, there may be circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse your request;
    • The right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
    • You have the right to object to profiling;
    • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority;
    • The right to withdraw your consent. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but you acknowledge that data transfer agreements may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.

You can exercise your rights by contacting usat privacy@curv.co. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the Personal Data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.

  1. USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children. If you are under 18, you may not use the Website, or provide any information to the Website without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.

  1. PUBLIC INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACTIVITY ON THE SERVICES

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Website or otherwise through the Services.

Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Data using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

  1. HOW CAN I DELETE MY ACCOUNT?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing privacy@curv.co. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

  1. LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

The Website enables you to interact with or contain links to your Third Party Account and other third party websites, mobile software applications and services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services may collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

  1. LOG FILES

We make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser send to us. We use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information. Log files are also used for security purposes in order to protect our clients.

  1. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our Website utilizes “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order to for us to provide our Website and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that can be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website. Certain cookies and other technologies serve to recall Personal Data, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You can set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

  1. ANALYTIC TOOLS
  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • We reserve the right to use other analytic tools.
  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@curv.co. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

  1. OUR CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

We do not track consumers over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the Services.

  1. DELETION OF CONTENT FROM CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or Personal Data you have publicly posted. To remove, please send an email to privacy@curv.co. Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or Personal Data you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.

  1. CONTACT US

You can always limit the information you provide to Curv. You can also limit the communications that Curv sends to you. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email we send you.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@curv.co.